Activated charcoal is a relatively new substance that has mainly been used for its absorption of poisonous organic toxins. Activated charcoal is a form of porous carbon that is usually found in powder form. In the late 19th century when the medical field was fairly young, doctors tested its efficiency through personal consumption.
Even though activated charcoal is very beneficial internally, in the past decade it has become a new addition to skin care regime. Since activated charcoal is an absorbent, it has the ability to rid the skin of all impurities.
The biggest benefit of activated charcoal is removal of skin impurities, which means it helps dry out pores that are oozing bodily fluids. This means it can be used to treat many skin problems like: Acne white heads and black heads, pus filled cuts and scrapes, Gangrene, Boils and carbuncles, Impetigo etc.
Activated charcoal is said to tighten the pores and smooth the skin that is significant in preventing premature aging.
After a mosquito bite or a bad bee sting, activated charcoal mixed with coconut oil can be dabbed on the area to relieve itching and discomfort. Reapplication after every 30 minutes can heal you faster than other topical applications.
Activated charcoal is known to draw bacteria, chemicals, dirt, and other micro-particles to the surface of the skin. This results in a flawless complexion and a fresh skin tone without getting into the hassles of facials and spa treatments.
Forget about spending your hard earned money on facials at salons. Homemade facial masks with activated charcoal powder can absorb thousands of times its own mass in harmful substances. This results in a smooth skin free of impurities.